PRIVACY POLICY  Jigsaw Group International Pty Ltd  ACN: 159 957 249

This Privacy Policy also includes all businesses operating under the above entity e.g. The Beautiful Business Academy ABN: 461 59 957 249

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through any and any/all of our websites including but not limited to www.thebeautifulbusinessacademy.com, www.manuscriptmastery.com or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

  1.     Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings.

Our website may use cookies to analyse website traffic. Cookies may also be used to show relevant ads to website visitors through third party services.

  1.     Collection, storage and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing. We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers. Some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please contact us if you require specific details.

We collect Personal Information in a number of ways, including:

our website;

communication with you and others via letters, emails, phone calls, faxes, surveys, competitions and via social media applications;

offline business functions and activities;

Where we sell goods and services to you, our systems hold and process Personal Information, and our merchant service providers (e.g. PayPal) also hold and process Personal Information. This information is subject to the privacy policies of our service providers (not us), and our service providers are responsible for its collection, storage, use, management and disclose.

We hold Personal Information:

in our computer files

in other systems that we use in our business, some of which may be owned and operated by our suppliers

in the database associated with our website, newsletter and membership portal

If you elect not to provide us with Personal Information then we may not be able to provide you with our services.

  1.     Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

  1.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

  1.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

  1.     Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please use the Unsubscribe link or contact us at the details at end of this policy document.

  1.     Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

emma@thebeautifulbusinessacademy.com

info@jigsawgroupinternational.com or

Last update: 25th September 2017

This policy is provided by legalvision.com.au